Past Presidents


John W. Brown

John W. Brown

Raleigh

1887 to 1888


W. P. Wooten

W. P. Wooten

Wilson

1888 to 1890


J. Robert Parker

J. Robert Parker

High Point

1890 to 1893


Frank Vogler

Frank Vogler

Winston-Salem

1893 to 1895

1896 to 1898

1902 to 1903


John M. Harry

John M. Harry

Charlotte

1895 to 1896

1900 to 1901


Charles Brown

Charles Brown

Asheville

1901 to 1902


A. T. Barnes

A. T. Barnes

Henderson

1903 to 1904


James Woolvin

James Woolvin

Wilmington

1904 to 1905


Frank Morris

Frank Morris

Winston-Salem

1905 to 1907


D. W. Hardee

D. W. Hardee

Henderson

1907 to 1909


W. T. Nicholson

W. T. Nicholson

Statesville

1910 to 1911


H. G. Rowe

H. G. Rowe

Weldon

1911 to 1912


J. W. Laney

J. W. Laney

Monroe

1912 to 1913


J. K. Willis

J. K. Willis

New Bern

1913 to 1914


Louis F. Ziegler

Louis F. Ziegler

Edenton

1914 to 1915


E. Poole

E. Poole

Greensboro

1915 to 1916


F. E. Vogler

F. E. Vogler

Winston-Salem

1916 to 1919


P.J. Honeycutt

P.J. Honeycutt

Albemarle

1919 to 1920


J. H. Blue

J. H. Blue

Greensboro

1920 to 1921


Robert Wood

Robert Wood

Oxford

1921 to 1922


Frank Hovis

Frank Hovis

Charlotte

1922 to 1923


W. H. Wilkerson

W. H. Wilkerson

Reidsville

1923 to 1924


T. W. Summersett

T. W. Summersett

Salisbury

1924 to 1925


W. N. Vogler

W. N. Vogler

Winston-Salem

1925 to 1926


Thomas Fulton

Thomas Fulton

Kings Mountain

1926 to 1927

1936 to 1937


R. H. Sechrest

R. H. Sechrest

High Point

1927 to 1928


D. G. Smaw

D. G. Smaw

New Bern

1928 to 1929


Ben E. Douglas

Ben E. Douglas

Charlotte

1929 to 1931


Henry Hanes

Henry Hanes

Greensboro

1931 to 1932


David T. Yow

David T. Yow

High Point

1932 to 1933


Paul Yelverton

Paul Yelverton

Fremont

1933 to 1934


Fab Brown

Fab Brown

Raleigh

1934 to 1935


Albert Willis

Albert Willis

New Bern

1935 to 1936


Oscar P. Breece

Oscar P. Breece

Fayetteville

1937 to 1938


W. Edward Yopp

W. Edward Yopp

Wilmington

1938 to 1939


Ernest Thompson

Ernest Thompson

Burlington

1939 to 1940


Charles Rogers, Sr

Charles Rogers, Sr

Sanford

1940 to 1941


Dennis Biggs

Dennis Biggs

Lumberton

1941 to 1942


Arnold J. Koonce

Arnold J. Koonce

High Point

1942 to 1943


Harlow Mims

Harlow Mims

Raleigh

1943 to 1944


W. D. Harden

W. D. Harden

Scotland Neck

1944 to 1946


John Rusher

John Rusher

Salisbury

1946 to 1947


O. C. Pennington

O. C. Pennington

Raleigh

1947 to 1948


A. Lee Forbis

A. Lee Forbis

Greensboro

1948 to 1949


W. D. Townson

W. D. Townson

Murphy

1949 to 1950


Fred Kesler

Fred Kesler

Henderson

1950 to 1951


W. N. Hovis

W. N. Hovis

Charlotte

1951 to 1952


Joel C. Holland

Joel C. Holland

Murfreesboro

1952 to 1953


Dennis W. Moody

Dennis W. Moody

Mount Airy

1953 to 1954


Robert Wynne Jr.

Robert Wynne Jr.

Raleigh

1954 to 1955


W. M. Shepherd

W. M. Shepherd

Hendersonville

1955 to 1956


Charles Rogers, Jr.

Charles Rogers, Jr.

Sanford

1956 to 1957


Karl Miller

Karl Miller

Charlotte

1957 to 1958


Paul Hofler

Paul Hofler

Gatesville

1958 to 1959


Ollie Harris

Ollie Harris

Kings Mountain

1959 to 1960


Hiram Rose

Hiram Rose

Benson

1960 to 1961


David Bumgardner, Jr.

David Bumgardner, Jr.

Belmont

1961 to 1962


James Fair

James Fair

Eden

1962 to 1963


Willis H Groce

Willis H Groce

Asheville

1963 to 1964


Johnnie Walker

Johnnie Walker

Windsor

1964 to 1965


J. T. Pugh, Jr.

J. T. Pugh, Jr.

Asheboro

1965 to 1966


Winston Montgomery

Winston Montgomery

Durham

1966 to 1967


William B Lee

William B Lee

High Point

1967 to 1968


Robert W. Breece

Robert W. Breece

Fayetteville

1968 to 1969


Allen H. Brown

Allen H. Brown

Rocky Mount

1969 to 1970


J. Patrick Greeley

J. Patrick Greeley

Canton

1970 to 1971


Charles Warren

Charles Warren

Fayetteville

1971 to 1972


Glenn Westmoreland

Glenn Westmoreland

Statesville

1972 to 1973


Albert Lineberry, Sr.

Albert Lineberry, Sr.

Greensboro

1973 to 1974


James Rose

James Rose

Benson

1974 to 1975


Jimmy D. McLaurin

Jimmy D. McLaurin

Clayton

1975 to 1976


Randy Coble *

Randy Coble *

Wilmington

1976 to 1977


T. Earl Yarbrough

T. Earl Yarbrough

Charlotte

1977 to 1978


J. C. Sossoman

J. C. Sossoman

Morganton

1978 to 1979


W. Paul Hayworth

W. Paul Hayworth

Rural Hall

1979 to 1980


Edwin B. Clements

Edwin B. Clements

Durham

1980 to 1981


J. Andrew Walker *

J. Andrew Walker *

Windsor

1981 to 1982


Randy Rutledge *

Randy Rutledge *

Raleigh

1982 to 1983


W. E. “Jack” Bass, Jr.

W. E. “Jack” Bass, Jr.

Hickory

1983 to 1984


Bobby Safrit

Bobby Safrit

High Point

1984 to 1985


Johnny M. Gordon *

Johnny M. Gordon *

Monroe

1985 to 1986


Frank G. “Jerry” Hardister *

Frank G. “Jerry” Hardister *

Southern Pines

1986 to 1987


Donald R. Wilson

Donald R. Wilson

Charlotte

1987 to 1988


H. Harvey Leavitt, III *

H. Harvey Leavitt, III *

Wadesboro

1988 to 1989


Sam Twiford *

Sam Twiford *

Manteo

1989 to 1990


Jimmy Swaringen

Jimmy Swaringen

Asheboro

1990 to 1991


Dayne Crumpler *

Dayne Crumpler *

Raeford

1991 to 1992


Wayne Myers *

Wayne Myers *

North Wilkesboro

1992 to 1993


Bert Brooks Jr.

Bert Brooks Jr.

Morehead City

1993 to 1994


Michael McGhee *

Michael McGhee *

Greensboro

1994 to 1995


Calvin Arnold *

Calvin Arnold *

Elizabeth City

1995 to 1996


Jeffrey Barbour *

Jeffrey Barbour *

Newton

1996 to 1997


Jack D. Briggs *

Jack D. Briggs *

Denton

1997 to 1998


Steve Staton *

Steve Staton *

Rockwell

1998 to 1999


J. Wells Greeley *

J. Wells Greeley *

Waynesville

1999 to 2000


Terry M. Hayworth *

Terry M. Hayworth *

Winston-Salem

2000 to 2001


Robert Moody *

Robert Moody *

Mount Airy

2001 to 2002


Kenneth W. Poe *

Kenneth W. Poe *

Charlotte

2002 to 2003


J. Ed Pugh*

J. Ed Pugh*

Asheboro

2003 to 2004


Michael Moye *

Michael Moye *

Greensboro

2004 to 2005


Dorman Caudle *

Dorman Caudle *

Winston-Salem

2005 to 2006


Danny Carroll

Danny Carroll

Kannapolis

2006 to 2007


N. Wayne Hilliard *

N. Wayne Hilliard *

Lexington

2007 to 2008


L. Phillip Miller *

L. Phillip Miller *

North Wilkesboro

2008 to 2009


Johnny Thompson *

Johnny Thompson *

Jacksonville

2009 to 2010


Charles Graves *

Charles Graves *

Asheville

2010 to 2011


Keith Green *

Keith Green *

Winston-Salem

2011 to 2012


Cary Cannady *

Cary Cannady *

Raleigh

2012 to 2013


Kenneth Caulder *

Kenneth Caulder *

Wadesboro

2013 to 2014


Cathleen Blanchard *

Cathleen Blanchard *

Brevard

2014 to 2015


C. S. Hanchey *

C. S. Hanchey *

Greenville

2015 to 2016


Karen Reardon *

Karen Reardon *

Matthews

2016 to 2017


Melissa Barnes *

Melissa Barnes *

Knightdale, NC

2017-2018


Gary Overcash*

Gary Overcash*

Past President

Rockingham

2018-2020


© 2020 North Carolina Funeral Directors Association. All Rights Reserved. Funeral Home website by CFS & TA